Main Navigation Menu

Giants Awards Previous Honorees (1983-2014)

Year Recipent

Giant Among Giants Honorees

2014 Jeffery J. Kimbrel

2013 Ingrid Scott-Weekley
2012 Dr. Marvin L. Sapp

2011

Reuben Smartt
2010 Mary A. Edmond
2009 Nolan Groce
2008 Don Williams, Sr.
2007 Elias Lumpkins, Jr.
2006 Leona Spencer
2005 Ella Mary Sims
2004 Dr. Edward Jones
2003 The Reverend Lyman S. Parks
2002 Nina Lewis-Sleet
2001 The Reverend Charlie Jones
2000 Faite Mack, Sr.
1999 Stephen R. Drew
1998 Bishop William Abney
1997 Paul Collins
1996 Benjamin H. Logan II
1995 Patricia & Yergan Pulliam
1994 Beverly Drake
1993 The Reverend W.L. Patterson
1992 Myrna Granderson
1991 Interdenominational Ministerial Alliance
1990 Cedric Ward
1989 Roger Wilkins
1988 The Reverend John V. Williams
1987 W. Wilberforce Plummer
1986 Joseph H. McMillan
1985 The Right Reverend John M. Burgess
1984 Donna Carter
1984 Roy Roberts
1983 Paul Phillips
1983 Helen Claytor

Ethel Coe Humanities Award Honorees

2014 Not Awarded This Year

2013 Not Awarded This Year
2012 Dr. Malinda P. Sapp (Posthumously)
2011 Melita Travis Johnson
2010 Vanessa Allen
2009 Dr. James R. Sawyer
2008 Cassonya Carter Pugh
2007 Gladys Long
2006 Debra L. Perry
2005 Catherine Barrow-Williams
2004 Lois Smith Owens
2003 Cheryl LaMar
2002 Lyman S. Parks, Jr.
2002 Glenda F. Pittman-Parks
2001 Larry D. Manley, Sr.
2000 Bonita Roberts-Harvey
1999 Elder Marvin L. Sapp
1998 Eugenia D. Marve
1997 Veruynca C. Williams
1996 Ethel Footman Smothers
1995 Jon McDonald
1994 Catherine Large
1993 Jerome Benton
1992 Charsie Sawyer
1991 Frank Grant
1990 Duane Davis
1989 Ernestine Harris
1988 Alma Perry (Posthumously)
1987 WKWM Radio
1986 Jimmy Carr
1985 Robert Gill
1984 Robeson Players/Cedric Ward
1984 Randolph Brown
1983 Paul Collins

Eugene Brown Medical Service Award Honorees

2014 Candace Smith-King, M.D.

2013 Lennox Forrest, Ph.D.
2012 Cle J. Jackson
2011 Ludie Weddle, R.D.
2010 Paul Doyle
2009 Lisa Lowery, M.D.
2008 West Michigan Medical Society
2007 Kalamazoo-Muskegon Michigan National Black Nurses Association
2006 Shahidah M. ElAmin
2005 Tracy Blount, D.D.S.
2004 Khan J. Nedd, M.D.
2003 Denice M. Logan, D.O.
2002 Joseph Daniels, M.D.
2001 Jimmie Lassic, D.D.S.
2000 Brenda Daniels
1999 Sheila VanLowe, M.D.
1998 Earnestine Tolbert, R.N.
1997 Janet M. Stafford, D.O.
1996 Andre V. Jubert, M.D., R.N.
1995 Helen Brent, M.P.A., R.N.
1994 Veneese V. Chandler
1993 Laura Moody, R.N.
1992 Mary C. Thomas
1991 Lorine Smith
1990 Joyce Hassen, R.N.
1989 Birthale Lambert, R.N., M.S.N.
1988 Dorsey Ligon, M.D.
1987 Harambe Black Nurses of Grand Rapids
1986 Ralph Mathis, M.D.
1985 Sarah Glover, L.P.N.
1984 Edward Jones, M.D.
1983 Robert Claytor, M.D.

Floyd Skinner Justice Award Honorees

2014 Not Awarded This Year

2013 Anita Hitchcock
2012 Kenyatta Lumumba London Brame
2011 Stacy McGinnis
2010 Tracey W. Brame
2009 Ronald B. Jimmerson, Sr.
2008 Leontyne “Tina” Partee (Posthumously)
2007 Larry Woods
2006 LaRissa D. Hollingworth
2005 Deborah Clanton
2004 Larry Johnson
2003 Patrick Miles, Jr.
2002 Valerie Pierre Simmons
2001 Dale A. Weekley, Sr.
2000 Hazel R. Lewis
1999 Tommy G. House
1998 John R. Beason
1997 The Floyd Skinner Bar Association
1996 Ingrid Scott-Weekley
1995 Toni Spencer-Beatty
1995 Ronald Love
1994 Michael J. Robinson
1993 Donald Reid
1992 Robert Brent
1991 Russel Johnson
1990 Justice Moore
1989 The Honorable Benjamin Gibson
1988 Stephen Drew
1987 Joe Davis (Posthumously)
1987 John Allen Johnson
1986 Benjamin H. Logan II
1985 Alphonse Lewis
1984 Bobbie Butler
1983 The Honorable John Letts

Hattie Beverly Education Award Honorees

2014 Cornell Bailey

2013 Dr. Shirley Johnson
2012 Sharon Satterfield
2011 Donna Poag
2010 Bernice Elizabeth Graves
2009 Margaret Elizabeth Lewis (posthumously)
2009 Vertlee & Mary Trice
2008 Randal Maurice Jelks, Ph.D.
2007 Doris Ward
2006 Robert B. Hurd
2005 Colleen Tyson
2004 Ruth Jones
2003 Ruth A. Lumpkins
2002 Charles E. Cannon
2001 Charles Sturdivant
2000 Faite R-P. Mack, Ph.D.
1999 L. Helen Johnson
1998 Audrey L. Mayfield
1997 Sidney Bailey, III
1996 Arneada Smith-Alexander
1996 Cheryl Chamber
1995 Dorothy Jo Butler
1994 Eddie West
1993 Jacob Robinson
1992 Lola Davis
1991 Anita Watson-Phillips
1990 Shirley West
1989 Frances Gill
1988 Patricia Pulliam
1988 The Sarah Allen Neighborhood Advisory Committee
1987 Loretta Harris
1986 Lottie Brown
1985 Mary Hardin
1984 Linda Johnson
1983 John Dow

H.C. Toliver Religious Life Award Honorees

2014 Dr. Jermone Glenn

2013 The Reverend Kyle A. Ray
2012 Pastor James C. Stokes
2011 The Sensational Gospel Tones
2010 The Reverend David R. Jarrett, Sr.
2009 Robert Upton
2008 The Reverend Zannie M. Mitchell and Grand Rapids Urban Young Life
2007 The Reverend James B. White, Sr.
2006 Pastor Kenneth W. Hoskins
2005 Charles “Willie” Butler (Posthumously)
2004 The Reverend Jerry Bishop
2003 The Reverend Marvin Williams
2002 The Reverend Bruce E. Garmon, Sr.
2001 Renaissance Church of God In Christ
2000 The Reverend Charles H. Hudson, Sr.
1999 Pastor Jessie M. White
1998 The Reverend Dozie Cox
1997 Elder James Holloway
1996 The Reverend Leonard Gant
1995 The Reverend Nathaniel Moody
1994 The Reverend Maurice Joseph
1993 The Reverend Willie Applewhite
1992 The Reverend Charlie Jones
1991 The Reverend Jesse Cotton
1990 The Reverend and Mrs. Richmond Jones
1989 The Reverend John Bryant
1988 The Reverend Clifton Rhodes, Jr.
1987 The Reverend H.V. Hutcherson
1986 Mrs. Lillian Gill
1985 The Reverend Erskin Robertson
1984 The Reverend W.L. Patterson
1983 The Reverend John V. Williams
1983 The Reverend William Abney

Martha Reynolds Labor Award Honorees

2014 Kathy Jackson

2013 Not Awarded This Year
2012 Gerald Kariem
2011 Essie Bunn
2010 H. William Dungey
2008 Bennette Gay
2007 Orin S. Holder
2006 Janice Hilliard
2005 Kathi Harris
2004 John Hyatt
2003 Sandra K. Smith
2002 Robert Betts
2001 Willie D. Jones (Posthumously)
2000 Joyce A. Walker
1999 Carrie McCaleb
1998 Lonnie McCaleb
1997 Rocky Love
1995 Friley Johnson
1994 Aurelia Weatherford Crawford
1992 Debra Nixon
1991 John Snead
1990 Joseph Crump
1989 Esther Turner
1988 Clarence Coleman
1987 Willie Suber
1986 Bobby Jones
1985 Clifford Summers
1985 Loree Glover (Posthumously)
1984 Georgia McGhee

Milo Brown Business Award Honorees

2014 Mildred Norris (Norris Beauty Salon)

2013 Opelia Graves (Graves Deli and O's Hats & Accessories)
2012 James Edward McClain
2011 Sandmann's
2010 Jeremiah White, Jr.
2009 Jarvis Beene, Sr.
2008 Jimmie L. Taylor, Sr.
2007 Isaac V. Norris
2005 Daniel C. Oglesby
2004 Brian Harris
2003 Darel E. Ross
2002 Johnnie Myles
2001 Hawkins & Company, C.P.A.
2000 Sherman D. Gillespie
1999 Bernice Brown
1998 Endia Weekly
1997 John L. White
1996 Leo Michael Burns
1995 Eugene Grady
1994 Lee N. Howard (Posthumously)
1993 Moses B. Holmes
1992 James Price (Lady Love)
1991 First Choice Restaurant
1990 The Madison Square Co-Operative, Inc.
1989 Terri Weekley
1988 William Jobe (Posthumously)
1987 Johnny Burton
1986 E.J. Mathis & Edward Jackson
1985 Julia & Nolan Groce
1984 Rosa Ledbetter
1984 William Jobe (Posthumously)
1983 Milo Brown

Phyllis Scott Activist Award Honorees

2014 Brian Douglas Cloyd

2013 Mary Harden Johnson
2012  Anneshia Freeman
2011 T.A. El Amin
2010 Arlen Dean Gaddy
2009 Minnie Farris (posthumously)
2008 Vanessa Greene
2007 Wendy Lewis Jackson
2006 Temprance Mayfield-Mann
2005 Marguerite A. Morgan
2004 Lydia Lee
2002 Gerald Brown (Posthumously)
2001 Emily Bayard
2000 The Reverend David G. May
1999 Armand M. Robinson
1998 Mary J. Copeland
1997 Harriet S. Jones
1996 Charles L. Assenco
1995 The Grand Rapids Black Professionals Association
1995 The Reverend Donnell Smith
1994 Willie Thurman, Sr.
1993 Walter Mathis
1992 Paul Mayhue
1991 Olivia Margo Anderson
1990 Daniel L. Groce
1989 Thomas Jackson
1989 John Hair
1988 Walter Brame
1987 Coalition for Representative Government
1986 Ora Belle Motley & Raymond Tardy (Posthumously)
1985 Mary Edmond
1984 N.A.A.C.P.
1984 Noah Seifullah
1983 Carl Smith

Raymond Tardy Community Service Award Honorees

2014 Jonathan Jelks

2013 Sarah Brooks
2012 Jennifer Moss Hawkins
2011 United Methodist Community House
2010 Chana' Yvette Emond-Verley
2009 Bill Joseph
2008 Reverend Chico Daniels
2007 Mary K. Butler
2006 Faye Richardson
2005 John C. Smith
2004 Grand Rapids Reach, Inc.
2003 Dorothy M. Irvin
2002 Will Moody Brown
2001 Ellen W. Brown
2000 Messiah Baptist Missionary Church
2000 African American Male Conference
1999 Pauline L. Blakely
1998 Wilhelmina Wright
1997 Shirley A. Allen
1996 Leroy Tucker
1996 Robert Eubanks
1995 Billie Pharms
1994 American Legion Crispus Attucks Post 59
1993 Delta Sigma Theta Sorority
1992 Improved Benevolent Protective Order of Elks of the World
1991 Grand Rapids Club of the National Association of Negro Business & Professional Women's Club, Inc.
1990 Michael Johnson
1989 Shirley Perkins
1988 John Bankston
1987 Charles and Lorna Wade
1986 Yvonne Sims
1985 Beverly Drake
1984 Ta-Wa-Si and Urban League
1983 Dr. Julius Franks, J.E. Adams, Joseph Lee, Sam Triplett, Ella Sims

Walter Coe Public Service Award Honorees

2014 LeMark Payne

2013 LTC. Shawn A. Harris
2012 Anita Christopher
2011 Larry Barnes
2010 Michael Remo
2009 Grand Rapids Public Schools Department of Public Safety
2008 Dareather Greer
2007 Ralph James Mason
2006 Sonya Hughes
2005 Richard Clanton
2004 Mary E. Williams
2003 Clemma Gwendolyn Brown
2002 Concerned Citizen Council
2001 Kappa Alpha Psi Fraternity, Grand Rapids Chapter
2000 Harriet Ann Singleton
1999 Delton A. Heard
1998 Mayor Clyde Preston William Hardiman, III
1997 Kent County Deputy Leroy McIntosh, Sr.
1996 Lt. James Farris
1995 Officer Marla Freeman
1994 Clyde A. Poag
1993 Dennis Booker
1992 Eugene Davis
1991 Donald Williams, Sr.
1990 Leroy Edmund
1989 Elias Lumpkins
1988 Alberta Gray
1987 Baxter Community Center
1986 Albert Willis
1985 Detective Harriet Hill
1984 Officer Harry Bolden
1983 Officer Maurice Barnes

William Glenn Trailblazer Award Honorees

2014 Eddie M. Rucker

2013 Teresa Weatherall Neal
2012 City of Grand Rapids Rosa Parks Sculpture Committee
2011 Ron Snead
2010 Lauri S. Parks
2009 Charles McEwen
2008 Wesley Jones
2007 Tyrone Bynum
2006 Wayne Boatwright
2005 Harriet Burns
2004 James H. Eaddy
2003 Patrick Johnson
2002 Patricia E. Newby
2001 Calvin Jeter
2000 Curtis Graves
1999 Eugene Craig Chivis
1998 Doretha Ardoin
1997 Christopher D. Sain, Sr.
1996 Clifford McClain
1995 Rondy Brown
1994 Virginia M. Love, M.D.
1993 Mary Thomasson
1992 First Community A.M.E. Church
1991 Jesse Warren
1990 Sergeant Percy Brown
1989 Grand Rapids Study Class
1988 Katherine Miles
1987 Ethel Barnett Coe
1986 Hazel Grant
1985 Teasther Smith
1984 The Reverend Lyman S. Parks
1983 William Glenn

W.W. Plummer Humanitarian Award Honorees

2014 Shannon L. Wilson

2013 Johngerlyn "Jonse" Young
2012 Darius L. Quinn
2011 The Reverend Tony Campbell
2010 Not Awarded This Year
2009 Christopher Macon
2008 Yvonne Mathis
2007 Jason L. Paulateer
2006 Clifton Charles, Jr.
2005 Linda S. Likely
2004 Melvin Atkins
2003 Maxine Cage-Meek
2002 Jeffrey J. Kimbrel
2001 Eve Manley
2000 Harrison David Jones (Asadada)
1999 Charles R. Lewis, Sr.
1998 Janice M. Hanley
1997 Betty S. Burton
1996 Vernita Ware-Perry
1995 Youth Companion Program Volunteers
1994 The Reverend Robert Dean
1993 Carolyn Tate
1992 Hazel Buford
1991 Margaret Sellers
1990 Mattie Holliman
1989 Melvin Tardy
1988 Ellen James
1987 Ted Rasberry
1986 Eugene Proctor
1985 Silver Charms
1984 Reuben Smartt
1983 Leona Spencer