Skip to main content
ToggleMenu

Academic and Student Affairs Directory

Effective Summer 2024 Semester

Provost Office

ContactTitlePhoneOffice
Dr. Sheila Jones Provost and Executive Vice President, Academic and Student Affairs(616) 234-3920301 Cook
Diane SmithExecutive Assistant to the Provost(616) 234-3920301 Cook

Athletics

ContactTitlePhone
Lauren FerulloDirector of Athletics(616) 234-3992
Joseph FoxAssistant Director of Athletics for Compliance and Academic Services(616) 234-2545
Mackenzie OndersmaHead Athletic Trainer(616) 234-4260
Ausar MartinSupport Professional(616) 234-3994

Instructional Support and Institutional Planning

ContactTitlePhoneOffice
Ann IsacksonInterim Associate Provost of Instructional Support and Institutional Planning(616) 234-4059413 RJF
Lakenya GissendannerSupport Professional(616) 234-4040371 RJF
Matthew NovakoskiDirector of Transfer and Articulation (616) 234-3183371 RJF
Michael MillerDirector of Curriculum Development & Assessment(616) 234-3543371 RJF
Deb DewentDirector of Curriculum Management(616) 234-3921371 RJF
Leanne ChallaProgram Manager - Transfer Bridges(616) 234-3459307 Ender Hall

Department of Experiential Learning

ContactTitlePhone
Michael SchaveyDirector(616) 234-4180
Grace MorganSupport Professional(616) 234-4162
  • Academic Service Learning, Honors Program, Study Away
  

Institutional Research

Department ContactTitlePhoneOffice
Amanda KruzonaDirector of Institutional Research and College Data Officer(616) 234-3914Bost
Lakenya GissendannerSupport Professional(616) 234-4040371 RJF
Mark ChampionInformation Analyst(616) 234-4048Bost
Ashley RuthruffData and Reporting Analyst(616) 234-3003Bost
Eric JonesResearch Analyst(616) 234-3203Bost
Denyse BeningResearch Technician(616) 234-3470Bost

Student Records

ContactTitlePhone
Lakisha BeckRegistrar(616) 234-4126
Valerie CampbellAssociate Registrar(616) 234-3950
VacantInterim Assistant Registrar, Curriculum Operations(616) 234-3017
Christopher RemleyAssociate Registrar-Graduation(616) 234-4126
Tracy PayneSupport Professional(616) 234-2359

Teaching, Learning & Distance Education (TLDE)

ContactTitlePhoneOffice
Dr. Amy LynExecutive Director of Teaching, Learning & Distance Education(616) 234-2230373A RJF
Toy McNealSupport Professional(616) 234-2278373 RJF Hall
Justin VogelerDistance Education Specialist(616) 234-3205373 RJF
Ian MatthewsInstructional Designer(616) 234-2395373 RJF

Veteran’s Success Center and Benefits

ContactTitlePhone
Philip BlanchardVeteran Success Coordinator(616) 234-2578
Terrence Moore
Support Professional, Student Records and School Certifying Official
(616) 234-4129

Lakeshore

ContactTitlePhoneOffice
Cameron BuckExecutive Director of the Lakeshore Campus(616) 234-4354Lakeshore 101H
Danielle NylandSupport Professional(616) 234-3812Lakeshore 101G
Kerry HaywardSupport Professional(616) 234-3476Lakeshore
Miguel EspinozaSupport Professional(616) 234-4067Lakeshore 101C

Promise Zone

Department ContactTitlePhone
Ashlee MishlerDirector(616) 234-2246
Andrew MastersAssociate Director(616) 234-3804

School of Business & Industry

ContactTitlePhoneOffice
Dr. Cleamon MoorerDean(616) 234-3744161 ATC
Kelly DaldosSupport Professional(616) 234-3744161 ATC
Rachael JungblutAssociate Dean(616) 234-4342161 ATC
Shannon KneibelSupport Professional(616) 234-3925161 ATC

Applied Technology

ContactTitlePhone
Christopher SchellDepartment Head(616) 234-3533
Katherine PeñaSupport Professional(616) 234-3670
  • Electricity and Electronics (EL), Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration (HVACR)
--

Automotive

ContactTitlePhone
Brett AtchisonDepartment Head(616) 234-3827
VacantSupport Professional-
  • Transportation (TR)
  

Business

ContactTitlePhone
Felix PereiroDepartment Head(616) 234-4504
Kim LodewykSupport Professional(616) 234-4220
  • Accounting, Office Administration, Business (BA)
--

Criminal Justice

ContactTitlePhone
Lynnell TalbertDepartment Head(616) 234-3095
Rachel CrapoSupport Professional(616) 234-3175
David KokPolice and Corrections Academy Director(616) 234-3137
  • Criminal Justice (CJ), Sherriff’s Corrections Academy (COR), Police Academy (POL)
--

Manufacturing

ContactTitlePhone
John DonethDepartment Head(616) 234-3178
John DonethManufacturing Apprenticeship Coordinator(616) 234-3178
Katherine PeñaSupport Professional(616) 234-3670
  • Apprenticeship, Manufacturing (MN), Technology (TE)
--

Secchia Institute for Culinary Education

ContactTitlePhone
Dr. Werner AbsengerProgram Director(616) 234-3696
Marcia ArpSupport Professional(616) 234-3690
  • Culinary Arts (CA), Craft Brewing (CRB)
--

School of Health Sciences

ContactTitlePhoneOffice
Lisa RadakDean(616) 234-3405414 RJF
Christina GumowskiSupport Professional(616) 234-3405414 RJF
Kelley PhillipsAssociate Dean(616) 234-3724414 RJF
Lisa LoveSupport Professional(616) 234-4340414 RJF

Allied Health Program

ContactTitlePhone
Julie LacksheideInterim Program Director(616) 234-4233

Dental Auxiliaries

ContactTitlePhone
Jamie KlapProgram Director(616) 234-4240
Amelita FisherSupport Professional(616) 234-3765
  • Dental Assisting (DA/DAA), Dental Hygiene (DH/DHY), Dental Auxiliary (DX/DXX)
--

Exercise Science

ContactTitlePhone
Laura KennettDepartment Head(616) 234-3323
Ausar MartinSupport Professional(616) 234-3994
  • Exercise Science (EXS), Wellness (WE)
--

Nursing

ContactTitlePhone
Michelle RichterProgram Director(616) 234-4231
Sue HelmerSupport Professional(616) 234-4238
  • Associate Degree Nursing (ADN), Practical Nursing (PN), General Health (GH), Nursing (NUR)
--

Occupational Therapy Assistant

ContactTitlePhone
Matthew MekkesProgram Director(616) 234-4236
Amelita FisherSupport Professional(616) 234-3765
  • Occupational Therapy Assistant (OT)
--

Radiologic Technology

ContactTitlePhone
Julie LackscheideProgram Director(616) 234-4233
Amelita FisherSupport Professional(616) 234-3765
  • Radiologic Technology (RT), Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI)
--

School of Liberal Arts

ContactTitlePhoneOffice
Jason VinsonDean(616) 234-3788305 RJF
Lauren OdomSupport Professional(616) 234-3788305 RJF
Dr. Grant SniderAssociate Dean(616) 234-3142305 RJF
Melissa PolancoSupport Professional(616) 234-2111305 RJF

Education Department

ContactTitlePhone
Deb VilmontProgram Director(616) 234-4084
Abbey AtanasoffSupport Professional(616) 234-3380
  • Child Development (CD), Education (ED)
--

English Department

ContactTitlePhone
Megan CoakleyDepartment Head(616) 234-3135
Laura DeVriesSupport Professional(616) 234-4243
  • English (EN), English as a Second Language (ES), Integrated Reading and Writing (IRW)
--

Instruction for Developmental Education

CONTACTTITLEPHONE
VacantDirector, Developmental Curriculum and Instruction 

Language and Thought

ContactTitlePhone
Mary LucasDepartment Head(616) 234-3604
Kaitlyn VerhulstSupport Professional(616) 234-3544
  • Communication (COM); Foreign Languages: Arabic (ARA), Chinese (CHI), French (FR), German (GR), Sign Language (SL), Spanish (SP); Humanities (HU), Journalism (JR), Philosophy (PL)
--

Music Department

ContactTitlePhone
Kevin DobreffProgram Director(616) 234-4188
Donovan RoseSupport Professional(616) 234-3940
  • Music (MUS)
--

Phyllis Fratzke Early Childhood Learning Laboratory

ContactTitlePhone
Melissa BomanDirector(616) 234-4004
Jenna CastleAssistant Director(616) 234-4004
Paije ManningSupport Professional(616) 234-4004

Social Sciences

ContactTitlePhone
Dr. Dillon CarrDepartment Head(616) 234-4284
Stacey HerrickSupport Professional(616) 234-4283
  • Anthropology (AN), Economics (EC), Geography (GE), History (HS), Political Science (PS), Sociology (SO)
--

Theater

ContactTitlePhone
Tom KaecheleProgram Director(616) 234-3538
Jonathan WheelerSupport Professional(616) 234-3387
  • Theater (TH)
--

Visual Arts

ContactTitlePhone
Nick AntonakisDepartment Head(616) 234-4185
Kaitlyn VerhulstSupport Professional(616) 234-3544
  • Art (AT), Photography (PO), Interiors (INT)
--

School of STEM

ContactTitlePhoneOffice
Dr. Kristi HaikDean(616) 234-4230137A CSC
Amy BrandstatterSupport Professional(616) 234-4230137 CSC
Dr. Justin FieneAssociate Dean(616) 234-2572137B CSC
Traci FranklinSupport Professional(616) 234-4226137 CSC

Biological Sciences

ContactTitlePhone
Todd TianoDepartment Head(616) 234-3895
Janis QuallsSupport Professional(616) 234-4248
  • Biology (BI)
--

Computer Information Systems

ContactTitlePhone
Andrew RozemaDepartment Head(616) 234-3101
Katherine PeñaSupport Professional(616) 234-3670
John DonethIT Apprenticeship Coordinator(616) 234-3178
  • Computer Information Systems (CIS)
--

Instruction for Developmental Education

CONTACTTITLEPHONE
VacantDirector, Developmental Curriculum and Instruction 

Mathematics

ContactTitlePhone
Oscar NealDepartment Head(616) 234-4632
Antonia GarciaSupport Professional(616) 234-4253
  • Mathematics (MA)
--

Mechanical and Architectural Design

ContactTitlePhone
Michael MerchantDepartment Head(616) 234-3642
Sarah DeWentSupport Professional(616) 234-2206
  • Architecture (AR), Drafting (DR), Engineering (EG)
--

Physical Sciences

ContactTitlePhone
Tari MattoxDepartment Head(616) 234-2119
Janis QuallsSupport Professional(616) 234-4248
  • Astronomy (AS), Chemistry (CHM), Engineering (EG), Geology (GL), Integrated Life Science (SCI), Physics (PH), Physical Science (PC), Sustainability Studies (ENS)
--

Psychology

ContactTitlePhone
Julia CareyDepartment Head(616) 234-3136
Stacey HerrickSupport Professional(616) 234-4283
  • Gerontology (GO), Psychology (PY), Social Work (SW)
--

Strategic Outreach

ContactTitlePhone
Dave SelmonDean(616) 234-3170
Elino Cortes-FiguereoSupport Professional(616) 234-3874
Matt BeauchampSupport Professional, Adult Education(616) 234-3172
  • Strategic Outreach Initiatives, Bridges to College, Adult Education, GRPS Initatives, Regional Sites
--

Student Success

ContactTitlePhoneOffice
Dr. Eric MullenDean(616) 234-3673313 SCC
Sandy GregorySupport Professional(616) 234-3673313 SCC
Brian Beecher Interim Assoc. Dean - Support and Retention(616) 234-3869110 LRC
Deborah SniderSupport Professional(616) 234-4101413 RJF
Lori CookAssoc. Dean - Access & First Year Success(616) 234-3099133 RJF
VacantAssoc. Dean – Persistence and Completion(616) 234-4154347 SCC
Antoinette HarringtonSupport Professional(616) 234-4839347 SCC
Denise JonesCoordinator of Student Success(616) 234-3428348 SCC
David LovellAssociate Director - Title III(616) 234-3090 
  • Cares Network 
    (aka Early Alert)
   

Academic Advising and Transfer Center

ContactTitlePhone
Kaelee SteffensProgram Director(616) 234-2364
Rebecca AllingtonSupport Professional(616) 234-4576

Academic Support and Tutoring Services

ContactTitlePhone
Don VanOeverenAssociate Director(616) 234-3684
Laurie WitczakSupport Professional(616) 234-4149

Academic Testing Services

ContactTitlePhone
Ketashia BerrienSupport Professional(616) 234-3413

College Success Center

ContactTitlePhone
Marisol BlancoAssociate Director(616) 234-2263
Sondra DavisSupport Professional(616) 234-3034

Counseling and Career Development

ContactTitlePhone
Melissa WareProgram Director(616) 234-3486
Jessica BlandfordSupport Professional(616) 234-2104

Disability Support Services

ContactTitlePhone
Jenna HessProgram Director(616) 234-4106
Isabel WemmerSupport Professional(616) 234-2105

Financial Aid

  • Office Location:
    • 148 RJF Hall
  • Office Phone: (616) 234-4030
ContactTitlePhone
David DeBoerExecutive Director(616) 234-3103
Chiquital ClayAssociate Director of Financial Aid, Student Engagement & Eligibility(616) 234-3445
Erin BurdAssociate Director of Financial Aid, Operations(616) 234-2126
Sydney MorrisFinancial Aid Assistant Director for State Aid Programs and Compliance(616) 234-4002
Joshua GrawburgSupport Professional(616) 234-3534

GEAR UP

ContactTitlePhoneOffice
Dr. Steve BeauclairDirector(616) 234-2586101B Sneden Hall

K-12 Partnerships

ContactTitlePhone
Robin SterkDirector of High School Partnerships(616) 234-2583
Juan Cisneros FonsecaSupport Professional(616) 234-2101

Library and Learning Commons

ContactTitlePhone
Brian BeecherDirector(616) 234-3869
Nicole NyenhuisSupport Professional(616) 234-2517

Occupational Support Program

ContactTitlePhone
Megan DowneyInterim Program Director(616) 234-4135
Heather DenHouterSupport Professional(616) 234-4155

Student Life and Conduct

ContactTitlePhone
Valerie ButterfieldDirector(616) 234-3924
Ashley FoxAssistant Director(616) 234-2543
Tyler AndersonCoordinator, Service and Technology(616) 234-3754
Alyssa GamezStudent Conduct Coordinator(616) 234-3492
Rebecca LubbersStudent Resources Coordinator(616) 234-2544
Sheena WeaverSupport Professional(616) 234-4161

Student Services

ContactTitlePhone
Jason SchuellerAssistant Director of Adult Recruitment and Community Outreach(616) 234-3106
Sergio GonzalezAssociate Director of Admissions and Enrollment(616) 234-3181
Kristi WellingAssociate Director of Enrollment Center Services(616) 234-3598
Magda PhillipsCall Center Coordinator(616) 234-4874
Jose MoraCoordinator, New Student Orientation(616) 234-3512

TRIO

ContactTitlePhone
Victoria PowersProgram Director(616) 234-2167
Maggie Montes-SpruitSupport Professional(616) 234-4150

The Bob and Aleicia Woodrick Center for Inclusion and Multicultural Affairs

ContactTitlePhone
Jamillya HardleyDirector(616) 234-3418
Susy ChavezSupport Professional(616) 234-2393

School of Workforce Training

School of Workforce Training

ContactTitlePhone
Julie ParksDean(616) 234-3714
John VanElstAssociate Dean(616) 234-3806
Debra StoutSupport Professional(616) 234-3527
Christina MeadeSupport Professional(616) 234-3296
  • Training Solutions, Continuing Education and Professional Development, Customized Training
     
--

Construction Trades

ContactTitlePhone
Scott MattsonProgram Manager(616) 234-3816
Deb StoutSupport Professional(616) 234-3009
  • Apprenticeships
  

Customized Training

ContactTitlePhone
Megan ConnaghanProgram Manager for Customized Training(616) 234-3766
Lisa CarlsonSupport Professional(616) 234-3402

Job Training

ContactTitlePhone
Scott MattsonProgram Manager(616) 234-3816
Jasmin DykstraSupport Professional(616) 234-3820
  • Job Training: Automotive Technician (AMEC), Computer Support Technician (STEC), Construction Electrical (CNEP), Residential Construction (RSTT), Machinist/CNC Technician (MTCN), Welding/Fabrication Technician (WELD)  
--

Building Legend

Building AbbreviationsBuilding Name
AdminAdministration Building
ATCWisner-Bottrall Applied Technology Center
BostBostwick Office Suite
CookCook Academic Hall
CPPCollege Park Plaza
CSCCalkins Science Center
ECLLPhyllis Fratzke Early Childhood Learning Laboratory
FFHGerald R. Ford Fieldhouse
LakeshoreLakeshore Campus
LRCLearning Center
MUSCAlbert P. Smith Music Center
RJF HallRaleigh J. Finkelstein Hall
SCCStudent Center
SnedenSneden Hall
SpectrumSpectrum Theater
Ender HallSteven C. Ender Hall
Tassell MTECLeslie E. Tassell MTEC
Transfer